Skip to content
Xwatt
Energy storage

Lithium Battery

A 51.2 V LFP battery for hybrid inverters. Stack up to 16 units in parallel and scale from 5.1 kWh to 81.9 kWh as your needs grow.

Energy storage10 year warranty
Rated energy
5.1kWh
Depth of discharge
95%
Cycle life
6000+
Units in parallel
16×
Battery chemistry
LFP

Key features

Storage that grows with your home

Safe LFP cells, long cycle life and smart management, in a compact pack you can expand to 16 units.

  • 81.9kWh

    High performance

    5.1 to 81.9 kWh range with up to 100 A / 135 A charge and discharge.

  • IP40

    Assured reliability

    LFP cells with high-performance processors.

  • LCD

    Smart management

    Remote fault diagnosis, upgrades and a touchscreen display.

  • 16×

    Flexible adaptability

    Cell-to-pack design, expandable to 16 units in parallel.

  • 5.1~81.9 kWh wide capacity range
  • Max.100A/135 A charge /discharge current
  • Cycle life> 6000 cycles
  • IP40 ingress protection
  • LFP battery cell & high-performance processors
  • Remote fault diagnosis, upgrade and maintenance
  • Wide temperature tolerance
  • User-friendly LCD touchscreen for intuitive and easy interaction
  • Expandable to 16 units in parallel
  • CTP (Cell-to-Pack) design maximizes space and energy density for superior performance

Technical specifications

Full datasheet

General Information
DescriptionXWB-5.12KWH
Battery modelXWB-5.12KWH
Battery typeLFP
ScalabilityMax. 16 pcs in parallel
Rated voltage51.2 Vdc
Operating voltage range42.4 ~ 57.6 Vdc
Rated energy5.1 kWh
Usable energy (95% DOD)①4.8 kWh
Rated power2.5 kW
Max. power6.9 kW
Peak output power10.2 kW, 10s
Recommend charge / Discharge current50 A
Max. charge / Discharge current②100 A / 135 A
Depth of discharge95%
Cycle life (95% DOD)③> 6000 cycles
Dimensions (W x H x D)370mm x 635mm x 183mm
Net weight42.8 ± 1 kg
Warranty10 Years
Environmental Requirements
DescriptionXWB-5.12KWH
Charge temperature0 ~ +55ºC
Discharge temperature-20~ +55ºC
Cooling conceptNatural cooling
Storage temperature-20 ~ +30ºC (12 months) · +30 ~ +60ºC (6 months)
Relative humidity5 ~ 95% RH (non-condensing)
Max. operating altitude3000m
Installation typeWall mounting / Floor mounting
Ingress protectionIP40
EnvironmentIndoor
Communication Interfaces
DescriptionXWB-5.12KWH
DisplayIndicators / LCD
Communication interfacesCAN2.0 / RS485
Standard
DescriptionXWB-5.12KWH
Hazardous materials classificationClass 9
Protection classClass I
CertificationsIEC 62477, IEC 62619, IEC 60730, IEC 63056, IEC 61000

① Test conditions : 95% DOD, 0.5C charge & discharge @+25ºC · ② Current is affected by the number of batteries connected in parallel as well as temperature and SOC · ③ Test conditions : 25 ± 2ºC, 0.5C charge & discharge, 70%EOL

Downloads

Product documents

Warranty

10 years

Product warranty

The Xwatt low-voltage battery is covered by a 10-year warranty, backed by 30+ service centres across India.

Check your warranty online anytime with your serial number.

Certifications

Tested to Indian and international standards

  • IEC 62619

    Safety of secondary lithium cells for industrial use

  • IEC 63056

    Safety of lithium batteries in energy storage systems

  • IEC 62477 · IEC 60730 · IEC 61000

    Power converter safety, controls and EMC

After-sales service

4 Level ServiceSupport

From the first call to a replacement unit, every service request moves through four clear levels.

  1. For issues that can be fixed remotely, we offer support via online monitoring, provided each inverter has internet access through the RMS Dongle.

  2. If the problem is hardware-related or cannot be solved remotely, our team will visit the site for assistance.

  3. For faulty inverters, replacements will be arranged within 48 business hours from the time the complaint is logged.

XMonitor app

Your solar plant, live on your phone

Track daily generation, get instant fault alerts and manage every Xwatt inverter remotely with the free XMonitor app.

XMONITOR

Login

Hello Welcome Back

XMonitor app sign-in screen
Daily Unit GenerationSee today's units at a glance, with daily, monthly and lifetime history.

FAQ

Questions, answered

Can’t find what you need? Call our toll-free line 1800 120 1278.

How much energy does one battery store?

Each XWB-5.12KWH stores 5.1 kWh, with 4.8 kWh usable at 95% depth of discharge.

Can I add more batteries later?

Yes. Up to 16 units can be connected in parallel, scaling the system from 5.1 kWh to 81.9 kWh.

How long will it last?

The LFP cells are rated for 6000 cycles at 95% depth of discharge, and the battery carries a 10-year warranty.

Where can it be installed?

Indoors, wall-mounted or floor-mounted. It is IP40 rated and charges between 0 and 55 °C.

Which inverters is it compatible with?

It is designed for Xwatt low-voltage hybrid inverters and communicates over CAN2.0 / RS485.

Is it safe?

It uses LFP chemistry and is certified to IEC 62619, IEC 63056, IEC 62477, IEC 60730 and IEC 61000.

Get a quote

Tell us about your project

Share a few details and our sales team will call you back with the right model and pricing for your site.